Giggabytes

Market statistics · observed in our sample

EU Price Claim Index

How EU web shops display their discounts, from Price Claim Monitor's nightly checks of public product pages. Data as at .

A sample of 69 web shops in 7 countries with prices in the last 7 nights (8 Oct to 14 Oct 2026); figures are for the latest night unless stated. Not the whole market.

Last night at a glance

  • 69shops in the sample7 countries · 13 categories
  • 18,905products checkedlast night
  • 4,900discounts observedproducts shown with a comparison price
  • 30.9%of discounts had no labelnothing said what the comparison price was
  • 7.7%showed a 30-day lowest priceof discounts, whatever the label
  • 27.3%median claimed savinghalf of the discounts claimed more
  • 7.7%of discounts were out of stockof those whose page showed stock status
  • 63,312product observations8 nights since 7 Oct

Night by night

Constant panel: the same 10 shops with prices on all 8 nights, so nights compare like for like.

Discounts without a labelShare of discounts observed each night

Discounts without a label: 7 Oct 15.9%, 8 Oct 15.9%, 9 Oct 15.6%, 10 Oct 15.5%, 11 Oct 15.6%, 12 Oct 15.9%, 13 Oct 16.0%, 14 Oct 17.6%.

Median claimed savingAcross the discounts observed each night

Median claimed saving: 7 Oct 36.8%, 8 Oct 36.3%, 9 Oct 35.9%, 10 Oct 35.8%, 11 Oct 35.6%, 12 Oct 35.9%, 13 Oct 35.3%, 14 Oct 36.1%.

All trends and the nightly table

By country

Share of discounts without a labelOf the discounts observed last night in each country
  • Germany27 shops · 2,530 discounts30.5%
  • Austria12 shops · 951 discounts9.9%

5 more countries are in the sample but not shown. Groups with fewer than 5 shops, fewer than 3 shops showing discounts, or one shop making up more than half of the group's discounts are not shown. Netherlands: under review (label reading being verified). Every country in detail

How discounts are labelled

What the page said the comparison price was, for every discount observed last night.

  • Own earlier price 1.7%
  • Recommended price (RRP) 55.3%
  • Other wording 12.1%
  • No label 30.9%

Label types with no discounts last night are left out. A comparison price based on the shop's own 30-day lowest price is recorded as “Own earlier price”. Separately, 7.7% of discounts had a 30-day lowest price shown on the page, whatever their label. Definitions

Some shops explain their comparison price only in an info icon or pop-up; until our reader covers this, those shops are left out of the label figures.

Claimed savings

Discounts by claimed savingShare of the discounts observed last night
  • under 20%29.0%
  • 20-39%40.8%
  • 40-59%26.6%
  • 60%+3.7%

Black Friday 2026

14

days until the 30-day window opens on 28 Oct, counted from 14 Oct. Black Friday is 27 November 2026.

Insights

  • summaryIn our sample of 69 web shops in 7 countries, 4,900 of 18,905 products checked last night were shown with a comparison price.
  • summaryAcross the sample, about 1 in 3 discounts observed last night was shown without a reference-price label.
  • summaryHalf of the discounts observed last night claimed a saving of more than 27%.
  • summary8% of the discounted products observed last night whose page showed a stock status were out of stock.
  • trendAmong the same 10 shops observed on all 8 nights, the share of discounts without a label went from 16% to 18%.
  • categoryIn the Clothing category, shops showed the highest observed share of discounts without a label in our sample (68%).

How does your own shop compare?

Price Claim Monitor checks your public product pages every night and shares what it finds privately with you. The index above only ever shows the market as a whole.